Skip to weather
weathermt

The months, unpacked · 2024 & 2025

November weather in Malta: a mild opening, a cooler finish and rain in spells

November 2025 kept much of its warmth until late in the month. Then the temperature profile changed sharply, reminding the archive reader to look beyond the average.

The short version

  • Mosta’s complete November 2025 series averaged 18.3°C; the first ten days averaged 19.7°C and the last ten 15.6°C.
  • The 2025 rain total was 40.9 mm, spread across ten dates with at least 1 mm.
  • The 2024 comparison covers November 7–27. On those matching dates, the means were about 18.8°C in 2024 and 18.4°C in 2025.

November’s most useful detail was near the end

November in Malta can encourage optimistic decisions if you judge it only by the first pleasant afternoon. The 2025 archive shows why it pays to keep reading. Its opening and middle sections retained a higher temperature level, before the closing part brought a marked reduction.

The full Mosta month averaged 18.3°C, with an average daily high of 20.1°C and an average daily low of 16.5°C. Those figures sit comfortably between October’s warmer background and December’s cooler one. They are less successful at describing the difference between the beginning and end of November itself.

The available 2024 temperature series covers November 7–27, or 21 complete dates. Its mean was 18.8°C. On the same dates in 2025, the mean was about 18.4°C. We keep the shorter window visible so that the comparison adds context without pretending both years contain the same full calendar month.

November at a glance

Mosta · saved hourly forecasts · figures cover the complete days shown below
At the same forecast point20242025
Complete days available21 / 3030 / 30
Mean temperature18.8°C18.3°C
Average daily high20.7°C20.1°C
Average daily low17.2°C16.5°C
Average wind speed5.6 m/s6.2 m/s
Rain on fully covered days57.9 mm40.9 mm
Days with complete rain coverage2130
Covered days with at least 1 mm910
How the month unfoldedMosta · daily mean forecast temperature, °C
20242025
November daily mean forecast temperatures at Mosta The series follow available dates through the month. Gaps indicate unavailable figures. Daily values are in the expandable table beneath the temperature chart. 12°14°16°18°20°22°24° 18152230
Daily figures behind the charts
Mosta · daily mean temperature and forecast rainfall; — means unavailable
Day2024 °C2024 mm2025 °C2025 mm
1 November——20.41.4
2 November——20.20.4
3 November——20.51.6
4 November——19.90.0
5 November——18.40.2
6 November——18.80.0
7 November20.213.919.611.1
8 November18.313.619.50.4
9 November18.31.020.00.7
10 November18.71.319.30.0
11 November17.410.819.10.0
12 November17.811.618.60.0
13 November19.20.418.10.0
14 November20.50.018.50.0
15 November19.11.320.50.0
16 November18.00.021.40.0
17 November18.90.022.20.0
18 November20.70.020.81.4
19 November20.10.018.30.7
20 November20.60.118.20.0
21 November19.52.717.54.0
22 November20.81.114.83.0
23 November17.80.015.42.1
24 November16.70.016.70.2
25 November16.70.018.50.0
26 November17.30.015.74.6
27 November18.20.113.33.4
28 November——13.05.4
29 November——15.10.0
30 November——15.90.3

The warmest hour was in the middle, the lowest near the end

The highest hourly value at Mosta in November 2025 was 23.9°C on November 16. The lowest was 11.4°C on November 28. That contrast is substantial enough to explain why two short stays in the same month might have felt quite different.

The average daily high of 20.1°C is a more useful general daytime reference than the single warmest hour. The average daily low of 16.5°C also sits well above the late-month minimum. Read together, the figures show a mild overall background with a cooler interruption that should not be smoothed out of the story.

The 2024 window reached 22.8°C at its warmest hour and 14.3°C at its lowest. Its missing final dates make the late-month comparison less complete, so those endpoints stay attached to the available window. A neat table is useful; it should not quietly supply the days that the archive never saved.

The final ten days were about four degrees cooler

The first ten days of November 2025 averaged 19.7°C at Mosta. The middle ten averaged about 19.6°C, leaving the two opening sections at almost the same level. The last ten then averaged 15.6°C, around 4.1°C below the opening group.

That makes the month’s main transition quite specific. It was not a slow, even reduction from the first day onwards. The sharper change appeared in the closing part, which also contains the 11.4°C low on November 28. A visitor arriving late could have encountered a very different temperature background from one leaving after the middle weekend.

The chart is especially useful here because the monthly mean falls between two fairly distinct levels. The general November number is correct, but it can be a poor substitute for the week you actually care about. This month had a closing chapter, and it had decided to change the tone.

November 7, 16 and 28 tell three parts of the story

November 7 supplied the largest complete daily rain amount in the 2025 Mosta series, 11.1 mm. November 16 supplied the highest hourly temperature, 23.9°C. November 28 supplied the lowest, 11.4°C. They provide three practical entry points into the archive.

The sequence shows that rain and cooler temperatures should not be treated as the same event. The biggest rain day came during the milder opening section, while the lowest temperature appeared much later. The warmest date sat between them, within a middle period whose means were still close to the opening days.

If you are looking back at a particular visit, begin with its actual dates and then compare the surrounding section of the chart. A recollection of a warm afternoon does not contradict a cooler monthly average, and a late cold spell does not erase the earlier mildness. November is a good demonstration of why both memories and monthly summaries benefit from a calendar.

Ten qualifying wet days in 2025, with moderate concentration

The complete November 2025 rain series totalled 40.9 mm at Mosta. Ten dates reached at least 1 mm. The largest daily amount was 11.1 mm on November 7, about 27% of the monthly total. That is a more distributed pattern than a month whose rain is dominated almost entirely by one date.

The available November 7–27, 2024 window contained 57.9 mm and nine qualifying wet days. Its largest daily amount was 13.9 mm, also on November 7. More rain therefore appears in that shorter saved 2024 window than in the full 2025 series, although the archive cannot supply a complete 2024 monthly total.

For practical planning, look at both the frequency and the size of the episodes. Ten qualifying dates do not mean ten identical wet days, and smaller rain amounts can still appear below the 1 mm threshold. The daily bars tell you which dates carried the larger interruptions. A flexible order of activities is more useful than assigning the whole month either a sunshine sticker or a rain cloud.

When the rain appearedMosta · daily forecast rain, mm
20242025
November daily forecast rainfall at Mosta The series follow available dates through the month. Gaps indicate unavailable figures. Daily values are in the expandable table beneath the temperature chart. 0481216 18152230

The two years had similar counts of stronger-wind dates

Four dates in each available Mosta series reached at least Beaufort force 6. The average hourly wind speed was 5.6 m/s in the 2024 window and 6.2 m/s in the full 2025 month. The highest hourly values were 12.8 m/s and 13.7 m/s respectively, both force 6.

The strongest 2025 value appeared on November 22, during the closing section where the temperature level was falling. That is a useful date to inspect if you want to see why a late-November outdoor plan may deserve a different assessment from an earlier one.

On exposed routes, wind direction and shelter can alter the experience considerably. Check the hourly sequence, and use the current marine forecast for anything involving a crossing or a swim. A mild afternoon reading can remain entirely accurate while the open coast feels much less inviting than a protected street. The weather is not required to choose one impression and apply it everywhere.

November moved the year towards its winter temperature range

The complete 2025 mean at Mosta fell from 21.4°C in October to 18.3°C in November, then to 15.5°C in December. Average daily highs fell from 23.5°C to 20.1°C and then 17.5°C. The change appears across both the mean and the daytime level.

Within November, however, the sharper late-month transition matters more than that smooth three-month sequence might suggest. The opening and middle ten-day means were close to 20°C, while the final ten were much nearer December’s overall mean. The seasonal picture becomes more useful when its internal timing is included.

The 2025 point means were 18.2°C at Sliema, 18.5°C at Marsaxlokk, 19.5°C at Victoria and 19.2°C at Comino. Keep those as location forecasts rather than a ranking of guaranteed warmth. For a particular day, the sheltered side of a route and the timing of the outing still deserve their own attention.

Mosta · available complete days in 2025
MonthMeanAverage daily highDays covered
October21.4°C23.5°C31
November18.3°C20.1°C30

Give the later hours and the later weeks their own check

For a November trip, think about both the daily schedule and the part of the month. A plan that worked well during a mild opening week may need a different layer and a more sheltered route later on. The archive’s late cooling is a good reason to check the actual dates close to departure.

Keep an indoor stop that is worth doing in its own right, and allow the longest outdoor stretch to move into the better forecast window. If the itinerary involves the sea, give wind, waves and the return conditions a separate look. A restaurant booking is usually more amenable to negotiation than an exposed landing.

November 2025’s strongest finding is the difference between its steady mild opening and cooler finish. Rain arrived in several episodes, and stronger winds appeared on a limited set of dates. That combination leaves plenty of useful detail behind the monthly mean. Read the date as carefully as the temperature, and November becomes much easier to plan around—even when its final week introduces a new wardrobe policy.

Around the islands

November · mean forecast temperature, with complete days available at each point
Forecast point20242025
Mosta18.8°C (21 days)18.3°C (30 days)
Sliema18.8°C (21 days)18.2°C (30 days)
Dingli18.8°C (21 days)18.3°C (30 days)
Marsaxlokk19.1°C (21 days)18.5°C (30 days)
Victoria, Gozo20.1°C (21 days)19.5°C (30 days)
Comino19.8°C (21 days)19.2°C (30 days)

Dates worth a closer look

A few useful answers

Did November 2025 cool steadily throughout the month?

No. The first ten days averaged 19.7°C and the middle ten 19.6°C at Mosta. The larger change came in the last ten, which averaged 15.6°C.

How rainy was November 2025 in the archive?

The complete Mosta forecast series totalled 40.9 mm, with ten days reaching at least 1 mm. The largest daily amount was 11.1 mm on November 7.

Can the 2024 and 2025 Novembers be compared?

The 2024 series covers November 7–27. On those matching dates, Mosta’s means were about 18.8°C in 2024 and 18.4°C in 2025; the shorter coverage remains visible in the tables.

Pick a day. Take a closer look.

There’s a forecast behind every figure.

Explore November 7, 2025 in the archive, or choose another date and compare the saved forecasts.

Explore the archive
About these figures

Analysis and writing by Weather.mt, based on available short-range forecasts saved for each date. Missing days stay missing; the figures describe the archive rather than long-term climate averages. Temperatures are in °C and wind in m/s.

Saved model forecasts, processed and analysed by Weather Malta. These are not weather-station observations or long-term climate normals.

Another story to exploreDecember: winter changed its emphasis