Skip to weather
weathermt

The months, unpacked · 2024 & 2025

December weather in Malta: similar temperatures, different rain and wind stories

The two December archives have surprisingly similar temperature means. Rain and wind tell a less similar story, with a windier 2024 window and a wetter complete 2025 series.

The short version

  • Mosta averaged 15.3°C over the available December 2024 dates and 15.5°C across the full December 2025 series.
  • The 2024 comparison covers December 4–31. Its peak hourly wind speed reached 19.4 m/s, or Beaufort force 8.
  • The complete 2025 rain total was 80.3 mm; December 20 contributed the largest daily amount, 23.5 mm.

Two similar temperature means concealed different winter months

December is an excellent month for learning why temperature is not the whole weather forecast. In the Mosta archive, the two years’ means are close enough to look almost interchangeable at a glance. Their wind and rain profiles quickly interrupt that impression.

The available December 2024 dates averaged 15.3°C, compared with 15.5°C for the full December 2025 series. Average daily highs were 16.9°C and 17.5°C; average daily lows were about 13.7°C in both. The general temperature background was similar, even though the day-to-day experience could vary.

The 2024 series covers December 4–31, or 28 complete days, while 2025 covers all 31. Restricting 2025 to the same dates still gives about 15.5°C. The 2024 point is Mosta only; the broader 2025 location table is additional context, rather than a claim that every island experienced the same winter conditions.

December at a glance

Mosta · saved hourly forecasts · figures cover the complete days shown below
At the same forecast point20242025
Complete days available28 / 3131 / 31
Mean temperature15.3°C15.5°C
Average daily high16.9°C17.5°C
Average daily low13.7°C13.7°C
Average wind speed8.3 m/s6.2 m/s
Rain on fully covered days40.8 mm80.3 mm
Days with complete rain coverage2831
Covered days with at least 1 mm1011
How the month unfoldedMosta · daily mean forecast temperature, °C
20242025
December daily mean forecast temperatures at Mosta The series follow available dates through the month. Gaps indicate unavailable figures. Daily values are in the expandable table beneath the temperature chart. 12°14°16°18°20° 18152231
Daily figures behind the charts
Mosta · daily mean temperature and forecast rainfall; — means unavailable
Day2024 °C2024 mm2025 °C2025 mm
1 December——15.00.0
2 December——16.90.7
3 December——16.00.1
4 December17.49.615.62.8
5 December16.09.114.73.5
6 December16.90.915.60.2
7 December17.13.417.00.1
8 December17.21.316.40.0
9 December15.90.015.40.0
10 December16.10.015.21.0
11 December15.30.015.00.0
12 December17.20.514.60.0
13 December19.20.015.60.0
14 December18.30.015.20.0
15 December16.02.016.20.0
16 December14.43.616.815.3
17 December15.00.017.60.3
18 December15.70.017.40.0
19 December16.10.016.36.5
20 December16.41.414.923.5
21 December14.90.115.110.4
22 December14.51.314.90.7
23 December14.24.915.11.5
24 December12.30.514.80.9
25 December12.40.116.25.5
26 December13.50.216.30.0
27 December13.61.614.72.6
28 December13.90.014.80.3
29 December13.20.314.10.5
30 December13.30.013.60.6
31 December13.70.013.73.3

The warmest hours stayed close to twenty degrees

The highest hourly value at Mosta was 20.6°C on December 13, 2024 and 20.1°C on December 2, 2025. At the low end, the series reached 10.9°C on December 23, 2024 and 11.3°C on December 30, 2025.

Those endpoints give the month room for both a mild afternoon and a substantially cooler part of the day. The average daily highs of 16.9°C and 17.5°C are more useful general daytime references than the single warmest hour. The similar average daily lows also help explain why the monthly temperature means end up close.

For a December outing, check when the warmer hours occur rather than reading the maximum as a day-long condition. An early departure, a shaded stop and a late return do not share the same temperature simply because they share the same calendar date. The forecast is allowed to be mild at lunch and less enthusiastic about the evening.

2025’s closing section was cooler than its middle

The first ten days of December 2025 averaged about 15.8°C at Mosta. The middle ten averaged 16.0°C and the final eleven 14.8°C. The sharper reduction was towards the end, rather than a continuous cooling line throughout the month.

The 11.3°C minimum on December 30 fits that lower closing profile. The warmest hourly value, by contrast, occurred near the start on December 2. Looking at those dates together explains more about the changing month than the small difference between the two years’ overall means.

The available 2024 opening dates were also warmer than its closing ten-day group, but the first three dates are missing. Keep the chart’s shorter line attached to its actual coverage. It still shows a useful winter progression, including the lower December 23 value, without needing to invent an opening chapter the archive does not contain.

December 23, 2024 deserves a closer wind check

December 23, 2024 supplied the 19.4 m/s hourly wind maximum at Mosta, equivalent to Beaufort force 8. It also contains the lowest hourly temperature in that saved December window, 10.9°C later in the day. Those two features make it a more informative date than the monthly mean alone.

In 2025, December 20 supplied the largest complete daily rain amount, 23.5 mm. December 30 then provides the cooler temperature example, while December 2 supplies the warmest. The dates distribute the month’s main features across different parts of its daily and weekly schedule.

The archive links below let you open those examples at a relevant hour. They are a way to inspect the saved forecasts, not a claim about official storm or temperature records. Used that way, they make December much more concrete: a collection of distinct days rather than a seasonal adjective wrapped around a neat average.

2025 had a larger total and several wet intervals

The complete December 2025 Mosta rain series totalled 80.3 mm. Eleven dates reached at least 1 mm, and December 20’s 23.5 mm supplied about 29% of the month’s forecast amount. Rain was distributed across several episodes rather than almost entirely concentrated into one date.

The available December 4–31, 2024 window contained 40.8 mm, with ten dates reaching at least 1 mm. Its largest daily amount was 9.6 mm on December 4. That is a smaller covered-days amount, although the missing opening dates prevent a complete 2024 monthly total.

The two counts of qualifying wet days are fairly close, but the amounts differ substantially. That is another reason to read frequency and intensity together. A date with 1 mm and a date with more than 20 mm both count once in the simple wet-day measure. The rainfall bars show why they need not have the same practical effect on an outdoor plan.

When the rain appearedMosta · daily forecast rain, mm
20242025
December daily forecast rainfall at Mosta The series follow available dates through the month. Gaps indicate unavailable figures. Daily values are in the expandable table beneath the temperature chart. 06121824 18152231

2024 was the windier window, despite its lower rain subtotal

Average hourly wind speed at Mosta was 8.3 m/s in the available December 2024 dates, compared with 6.2 m/s in the full December 2025 series. Thirteen covered 2024 dates reached at least Beaufort force 6, against eleven in 2025.

The peak also differed: 19.4 m/s, or force 8, on December 23, 2024 compared with 13.3 m/s, or force 6, on December 16, 2025. The broadly similar temperature means therefore sit alongside quite different wind profiles.

For a coastal plan, that contrast can matter more than a few tenths of a degree in the average temperature. Read the wind direction and the relevant hours, then check the sea forecast for anything involving open water. A sheltered lunch can remain entirely plausible while an exposed route or crossing deserves a different decision. December has never agreed that all outdoor activities should receive the same answer.

The step down from November was clear

The full 2025 Mosta mean fell from 18.3°C in November to 15.5°C in December, a reduction of about 2.8°C. Average daily highs fell from 20.1°C to 17.5°C and average daily lows from 16.5°C to 13.7°C. That places December firmly at a lower point in the year’s temperature sequence.

The broader 2025 location means were 15.5°C at Sliema, 15.9°C at Marsaxlokk, 17.0°C at Victoria and 16.6°C at Comino. These are point forecasts with their own daily profiles; they should not be treated as a promise that a particular coast will always feel warmer or more comfortable.

January 2025’s 14.9°C mean is also useful as another winter example elsewhere in the series, but it is not the month following December 2025. Keeping the years attached matters. The archive gives us several winter views; it should not quietly rearrange the calendar in order to produce a smoother seasonal story.

Mosta · available complete days in 2025
MonthMeanAverage daily highDays covered
November18.3°C20.1°C30
December15.5°C17.5°C31

Keep the exposed part of the itinerary easy to move

For a December visit, make the plan responsive to wind and rain timing as well as temperature. A sheltered outdoor stop, an indoor alternative you would genuinely enjoy and a route that can be shortened give you more options than one long exposed commitment.

Check the cooler hours if you are out early or returning late. Keep an adjustable layer available rather than expecting the day’s warmest number to follow you to dinner. If a sea excursion is involved, look at departure and return conditions separately and follow the operator’s current advice.

The two December series make a useful final chapter for this set of monthly articles. Similar average temperatures did not produce matching weather stories. The available 2024 period was windier, while 2025 carried a larger complete rain total. Winter’s character emerged from the combination. Read those parts together and December becomes easier to understand, even when your jacket appears to have become the most frequently photographed member of the travelling party.

Around the islands

December · mean forecast temperature, with complete days available at each point
Forecast point20242025
Mosta15.3°C (28 days)15.5°C (31 days)
Sliema—15.5°C (31 days)
Dingli—15.5°C (31 days)
Marsaxlokk—15.9°C (31 days)
Victoria, Gozo—17.0°C (31 days)
Comino—16.6°C (31 days)

Dates worth a closer look

A few useful answers

Were the two Decembers similar in temperature?

Their Mosta means were close: 15.3°C over December 4–31, 2024 and 15.5°C across December 2025. Average daily lows were about 13.7°C in both series.

Which December had the stronger wind forecast?

The available 2024 Mosta period had the higher average and peak: 8.3 m/s on average and 19.4 m/s at its strongest hourly value, compared with 6.2 m/s and 13.3 m/s in 2025.

How much rain appears in December 2025?

The complete Mosta series totalled 80.3 mm, with eleven dates reaching at least 1 mm. December 20 supplied the largest daily amount, 23.5 mm.

Pick a day. Take a closer look.

There’s a forecast behind every figure.

Explore December 20, 2025 in the archive, or choose another date and compare the saved forecasts.

Explore the archive
About these figures

Analysis and writing by Weather.mt, based on available short-range forecasts saved for each date. Missing days stay missing; the figures describe the archive rather than long-term climate averages. Temperatures are in °C and wind in m/s.

Saved model forecasts, processed and analysed by Weather Malta. These are not weather-station observations or long-term climate normals.

Another story to exploreJanuary: winter with a change of plans